Privacy policy and Terms & Conditions

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy and Terms and Cinditions for the Allan Davis Cycling Tours and website, www.allandaviscycling.com.

Allan Davis Cycling is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Allan Davis Cycling is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Allan Davis Cycling customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Allan Davis Cycling takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Allan Davis Cycling reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Allan Davis Cycling reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Allan Davis Cycling welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy and the Terms & Conditions. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or Terms & Condictions and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday. mail: admin@allandaviscycling.com

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Allan Davis Cycling,
PO Box 221,
North Adelaide, SA, 5006
AUSTRALIA

TERMS & CONDITIONS

Reservation & payment details:

  To reserve your place on a allandaviscycling holiday please visit our website www.allandaviscycling.com, select the trip under Services 'Cycling tours' tab, then make a brank tranfer to allandaviscycling, Your reservation is only confirmed upon receipt of 1000€ deposit. Final and full payment is due no later than 90 days prior to trip start date. Direct bank transfer or PayPal (fees apply) payments are accepted.

CANCELLATION POLICY:

90+ days prior to trip start date: full refund, less 100% of deposit 61-90 days: 50% refund of trip cost, less 100% of deposit 31-60 days: 25% refund of trip cost, less 100% of deposit 0-30 days: no refund No exceptions made for injuries, personal health crisis, work or travel related issues. Should you cancel your trip with us and we be able to fill your vacancy up to 31 days prior to departure, we will refund your trip payment less 100% of the deposit. We strongly advise you arrange your travel insurance at the time of reserving your trip and refer to their cancellation / refund policy.

 

TRAVEL INSURANCE: 

It is a company policy that all clients travelling with us have adequate travel insurance covering accident, personal injury, loss of luggage and cancellation.

 

LIABILITY: 

allandaviscycling are not liable for personal injury, death, damage to property or other loss whether arising from accident, cancellations, delays or any other matter beyond our control. Participants should insure against all such possibilities.

 

ALTERATIONS: 

allandaviscycling reserves the right at any time to substitute alternative accommodation or to make any other alteration to the tours which become necessary due to circumstances beyond their control and undertake to inform participants as soon as possible.

 

 

TOUR PARTICIPANT:

allandavuscycling reserve the right to decline, accept or retain any participant as a member of any tour party if his or her conduct is disruptive and affecting the enjoyment of other participants. Allan Davis Cycling shall be under no liability for any extra cost incurred by such participant as a result of their doing.
It is also a condition that participants wear an approved bicycle helmet at all times while cycling.

 

ACCEPTANCE: Payment of your deposit constitutes acceptance of these conditions which are disclosed on our online and manual booking forms.